Visiting Scholar Program

The Elisabeth Haub School of Law at Pace University welcomes visiting scholars from around the world. Visiting scholars are selected from a group of applicants including prestigious law professors, researchers, legislators, judges, civil servants and others. During their visit, which may be anywhere from a few weeks to one year, they conduct specialized legal research as a member of the academic community at Pace Law. All visiting scholars are supervised by a Pace Law faculty member, who offers them support, feedback and overall guidance in their research. Subject. The Pace University Office of International Students and Scholars supports visiting scholars in their applications for the appropriate J-1 visas from the US immigration authorities.
a student

Visiting Scholar Fees

Visiting scholars arriving at Pace Law after January 1, 2018 will be charged a fee of USD 2,500 per semester. This fee is nonrefundable and payable in advance. Form DS-2019 is sent to the visiting scholar for his or her J-1 visa.

a student

English Proficiency

The US Department of State requires J-1 Exchange Visitors to have “sufficient proficiency in the English language, as determined by an objective measurement of English language proficiency, to successfully participate in his or her program and to function on a day-to-day basis.” [22 CFR 62.11(a) (2)]. An applicant whose first language is English and is a citizen of a country in which English is the primary spoken language of daily life (e.g., Australia, Barbados, Canada, Ireland, Jamaica, New Zealand, United Kingdom) is exempt from this requirement.

Prospective visiting scholars can show English proficiency in one of three ways:

  • TOEFL iBT score of at least 80 or IELTS score of at least 6.5 (in the past two years)
  • Certification of English proficiency by the applicant's home academic institution
  • Interview (in person, telephone or videoconference) with a Pace faculty member or administrator

a student

Application Procedure

Persons interested in applying for an appointment as a visiting scholar at Pace Law must submit the following documents to the Office of International Affairs and Graduate Programs.

  • On-Line Application Form
  • Current resume or curriculum vitae
  • One letter of recommendation from the candidate's Dean or employer
  • Copy of Passport (identification and signature pages)
  • Research Proposal (approximately 1 page)
  • Proof of English language proficiency (TOEFL, IELTS, home institution certification or interview)

There is no deadline to apply, though candidates are asked to apply at least six (6) months before the intended starting date of their visit.

Candidates who are already in contact with a Pace Law faculty member are asked to indicate the faculty member’s name on the On-Line Application Form.

Visiting Scholar Policy