Previous Competitions

Information on previous annual competitions is accessible below. Click here for a complete list of winning schools from 1989 to present.

Please contact the NELMCC office at nelmcc@law.pace.edu if you would like to request other information not included here.

2017 Competition


l to r: (front) Dorothy Weldon, Jeremy Patashnik; (back) Scott Ferron, Judge Donald, Judge Lynch, Judge Vanaskie, Judge Higginson & Judge Graves

Congratulations to Columbia Law School, who emerged as The 2017 Jeffrey G. Miller National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition champions! Teams from Stetson University College of Law and University of Connecticut School of Law were finalists in the closely-contested final round.

The event, held on February 23-25, was a huge success with 63 teams competing and over 300 people participating. Judge Bernice B. Donald, United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, Judge James E. Graves, Jr., United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, Judge Stephen A. Higginson, United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, Judge Thomas I. Vanaskie, United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, and Judge Mary Kay Lynch, EPA Environmental Appeals Board served as the final round judges.

PHOTOS
Click here to view photos from the 2017 Competition
PROBLEM
Click here to view problem from the 2017 Competition
BENCH MEMO
Available on request
TEAM BRIEFS
Click here to view team briefs from the 2017 Competition
RECORDED WEBCAST
Click here to view Final Round from the 2017 Competition
CLE PROGRAM ON 2/24
Click here to view information from the 2017 Ethics CLE Program

 

Winning Team
Columbia Law School, #48
Scott Ferron
Jeremy Patashnik
Dorothy Weldon

Finalist Teams
Stetson University College of Law, #1
Vanessa Moore

Miles Archabal

University of Connecticut School of Law, #58
Kristie Beahm
Elizabeth Santovasi

Best Oralist
Taylor Lilley
University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law, #25

Best Oralist - Honorable Mention
Patrick Gaudet
Boston College Law School, #4

Kathryn Roberts
Lewis & Clark Law School, #64


David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall
(United States Fish and Wildlife Service)

Michigan State University College of Law, #13
David Sheaffer, Caitlin Brown, Jacob Simon

Best Brief – Brittain County
The University of Mississippi School of Law, #8
Spencer Newman, Davis Vaughn

Best Brief – Cordelia Lear
University of Hawaii William S. Richardson School of Law, #5
Haley Chee, Mahesh Cleveland, Kevin Yolken

Semifinalist Teams
Stetson University College of Law, #1
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center, #2
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law, #3
The University of Mississippi School of Law, #8
University of Houston Law Center, #18
University of California Berkeley School of Law, #45
Columbia Law School, #48
University of Connecticut School of Law, #58
Lewis & Clark Law School, #64

Quarterfinalist Teams
Stetson University College of Law, #1
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center, #2
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law, #3
Boston College Law School, #4
Florida Coastal School of Law, #7
The University of Mississippi School of Law, #8
The University of Alabama School of Law, #12
Michigan State University College of Law, #13
Wayne State University Law School, #15
University of California Hastings College of the Law, #16
The University of Kansas School of Law, #17
University of Houston Law Center, #18
The University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law, #20
University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law, #25
Vermont Law School, #26
Mitchell | Hamline School of Law, #34
The University of Tennessee College of Law, #35
Georgetown University Law Center, #42
Yale Law School, #44
University of California Berkeley School of Law, #45
Columbia Law School, #48
Mississippi College School of Law, #50
University of New Mexico School of Law, #55
University of Connecticut School of Law, #58
University of Miami School of Law, #61
UCLA School of Law, #62
Lewis & Clark Law School, #64

 

2016 Competition

Congratulations to The University of Mississippi School of Law, who emerged as The 2016 Jeffrey G. Miller National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition champions! Teams from The University of Alabama School of Law and University of Houston Law Center were finalists in the closely-contested final round.

The event, held on February 18-20, was a huge success with 50 teams competing and over 300 people involved in the competition. Judge Steven M. Colloton, United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, Judge Lynn Adelman, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin, Judge Malachy E. Mannion, United States District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, and Judge Mary Beth Ward, EPA Environmental Appeals Board served as the final round judges.

PHOTOS
Click here to view photos from the 2016 Competition
PROBLEM
Click here to view problem from the 2016 Competition
BENCH MEMO
Available on request
TEAM BRIEFS
Click here to view team briefs from the 2016 Competition
RECORDED WEBCAST
Click here to view Final Round from the 2016 Competition
CLE PROGRAM
Click here to view information & material from the 2016 Program
WINNERS

Winner
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #8
John Juricich

Mary Margaret Roark

Finalist Teams
The University of Alabama School of Law - #2
Christopher M. Becker
Robert A. Marcum
Bennett T. Richardson

University of Houston Law Center - #4   
Elbert Ortiz

Kelsey Trom
Catherine Figueiras


Best Oralist
Sarah Logan Beasley
Florida State University College of Law - #12

Best Oralist - Honorable Mention
John Juricich
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #8

David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall (Shaney Granger)
The University of Alabama School of Law - #2
Christopher M. Becker
Robert A. Marcum
Bennett T. Richardson

Best Brief – Sylvanergy
Lewis & Clark Law School - #24
Josh Fortenbery
Cameron Jimmo
Kathryn Roberts

Best Brief –Save Our Climate
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #8
John Juricich
Mary Margaret Roark


Semifinalist Teams
The University of Alabama School of Law - #2
University of Houston Law Center - #4
Mississippi College School of Law - #6
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #8
University of California Hastings College of the Law - #9    
Florida State University College of Law - #12
Vermont Law School - #15
Lewis & Clark Law School - #24
Columbia Law School - #37

Quarterfinalist Teams
The University of Alabama School of Law - #2
University of Houston Law Center - #4
University of Washington School of Law - #5    
Mississippi College School of Law - #6
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #8
University of California Hastings College of the Law - #9        
University of Montana Alexander Blewett III School of Law - #10
Mitchell Hamline School of Law - #11    
Florida State University College of Law - #12
The University of Kansas School of Law - #14
Vermont Law School - #15
The University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law - #16
University of Wyoming College of Law - #18
Lewis & Clark Law School - #24    
Northeastern University School of Law - #28    
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law - #29    
Penn State Law - #30    
Rutgers Law School - Camden - #31    
University of Hawaii William S. Richardson School of Law - #33
Georgetown University Law School - #34    
Columbia Law School - #37    
Yale Law School - #41    
Boston College Law School - #42
Tulane University Law School - #43
Indiana University Maurer School of Law - #44    
The University of Texas School of Law - #46
Loyola Law School - #54

2015 Competition

Congratulations to The University of Mississippi School of Law, who emerged as The 2015 Jeffrey G. Miller National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition champions! Teams from Vermont Law School and the University of Montana School of Law were finalists in the closely-contested final round.

The event, held on February 19-21, was a huge success with 62 teams competing and over 400 people involved in the competition. Retired Chief Judge Patricia Wald of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit, EPA Administrative Law Judge Barbara Gunning, and Judge Malachy Mannion of the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania served as the final round judges.

VIEW PHOTOS
Click here to view photos from the 2015 Competition
VIEW PROBLEM
Click here to view problem from the 2015 Competition
VIEW BENCH MEMO
Click here to view bench memo from the 2015 Competition
VIEW TEAM BRIEFS
Click here to view team briefs from the 2015 Competition
VIEW RECORDED WEBCAST
Click here to view Final Round from the 2015 Competition
WINNERS

Winner
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #14
John Juricich

Mary Margaret Roark

Finalist Teams
Vermont Law School - #6
Allison K. Gabala
Katherine Hambley
Andrew W. Minikowski


University of Montana School of Law - #35
Hannah Cail
Katelyn Hepburn
Lindsey West


Best Oralist
M. Joseph LeBeau
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center - #24

Best Oralist - Honorable Mention
Lila Jones
The University of New Mexico School of Law - #39

David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall (Moon Moo Farm)
Wayne State University Law School - #33
Erica J. Shell
Justin J. Sterk
Paul T. Stewart

Best Brief – USA
Yale Law School - #17
Lindsay Brewer
Whitney Leonard
Joya Sonnenfeldt

Best Brief – Riverwatcher
The University of Utah S.J. Quinney School of Law - #22
Mitchell Longson
Melissa Reynolds
Kathryn Tipple

Semifinalist Teams
Vermont Law School - #6
Florida State University College of Law - #9
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #14
Lewis & Clark Law School - #15
Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law - #23
University of California Berkeley School of Law - #32
University of Montana School of Law - #35
Columbia Law School - #50
Florida Coastal School of Law # 52

Quarterfinalist Teams
The University of Alabama School of Law - #3
Vermont Law School - #6
University of Baltimore School of Law - #8
Florida State University College of Law - #9
University of Washington School of Law - #10
Northeastern University School of Law - #13
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #14
Lewis & Clark Law School - #15
University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law - #16
Yale Law School - #17   
UC Hastings College of the Law - #18   
University of Florida Levin College of Law - #20   
University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law - #22   
Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law - #23   
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law - #27   
Western New England University School of Law - #31   
University of California Berkeley School of Law - #32   
Wayne State University Law School - #33   
University of Hawaii William S. Richardson School of Law - #34   
University of Montana School of Law - #35   
The University of New Mexico School of Law - #39   
Pennsylvania State University The Dickinson School of Law - #40   
University of Minnesota Law School - #42   
Columbia Law School - #50   
Florida Coastal School of Law - #52   
Mississippi College School of Law - #53   
University of Pennsylvania Law School - #55

2014 Competition

The Twenty-Sixth Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition (NELMCC) was held on Thursday, February 20, through Saturday, February 22, at Pace Law School, White Plains, New York with over 400 students, advisors, attorneys and judges on campus. The University of Mississippi emerged victorious out of 75 teams, edging out finalists Louisiana State University and The University of Utah, in a closely-contested final round.

In honor of Professor Emeritus Jeffrey G. Miller and his contributions to Pace Law School and the National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition over the past 26 years, the Competition was renamed "The Jeffrey G. Miller Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition" in a ceremony during the event.

VIEW PHOTOS
Click here to view photos on Flickr from 2014 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
VIEW PROBLEM
Click here to view problem from 2014 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
VIEW BENCH MEMO
Click here to view bench memo from 2014 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
VIEW TEAM BRIEFS
Click here to view team briefs from 2014 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
VIEW RECORDED WEBCAST
Click here to view Final Round from the 2014 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
WINNERS

Winner
The University of Mississippi School of Law - Team #13
Caroline Q. Shepard
Irving W. Jones, Jr
.

Finalist Teams
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center - Team #7
Danielle Paige Gallaspy
Jacob LaBorde
M. Joseph LeBeau

The University of Utah S.J. Quinney School of Law - Team #42
Haley Carmer

Douglas Naftz
John Robinson Jr.

Best Oralist
Shellie Street
University of Alabama School of Law - Team #4

Best Oralist - Honorable Mention
Zachary Rogers
University of Florida Levin College of Law - Team #55

David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall (Bonhomme)
The University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law - Team #42
Haley Carmer
Douglas Naftz
John Robinson Jr.

Best Brief – Maleau
American University Washington College of Law - Team #68
Susan Johnson
Mitchell Lowenthal
Rose Monahan

Best Brief – Progress
University of Illinois College of Law - Team #6
Alex Acerra
Grant Campbell
Lauren Christmas

Semifinalist Teams
Indiana University Robert McKinney School of Law - Team #5
University of Illinois - Team #6
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center - Team #7
The University of Mississippi School of Law - Team #13
The University of Kansas School of Law - Team #28
The University of Utah S. J. Quinney School of Law - Team #42
Lewis & Clark Law School - Team #43
Indiana University Maurer School of Law - Team #56
Yale Law School - Team #76

Quarterfinalist Teams
Mississippi College School of Law - Team #1
Vermont Law School - Team #3
The University of Alabama School of Law - Team #4
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law - Team #5
University of Illinois College of Law - Team #6
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center - Team #7
Drake University Law School - Team #9
The University of Mississippi School of Law - Team #13
The Florida State University College of Law - Team #18
University of Washington School of Law - Team #21
Mississippi College School of Law - Team #24
Santa Clara University School of Law - Team #25
The University of Kansas School of Law - Team #28
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law - Team #30
University of Montana School of Law - Team #39
The University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law - Team #40
The University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law - Team #42
Lewis & Clark Law School - Team #43
University of California Berkeley School of Law - Team #46
University of Oregon School of Law - Team #48
University of Florida Levin College of Law - Team #55
Indiana University Maurer School of Law - Team #56
Boston College Law School - Team #57
University of Pennsylvania Law School - Team #59
West Virginia University College of Law - Team #61
American University Washington College of Law - Team #68
University of Connecticut School of Law - Team #69
Yale Law School - Team #76

2013 Competition

The Twenty-fifth Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition (NELMCC) was held on Thursday, February 21, through Saturday, February 23, at Pace Law School, White Plains, New York. Vermont Law School emerged as the winner out of 72 competing law schools from across the nation.

2012 Competition

The Twenty-fourth Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition (NELMCC) was held on Friday, February 23, through Sunday, February 25, 2012, at Pace Law School, White Plains, New York. The University of Mississippi School of Law emerged as the winner out of 77 competing law schools from across the nation.

2011 Competition

 

The Twenty-third Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition (NELMCC) was held on Thursday, February 24, through Saturday, February 26, 2011, at Pace Law School, White Plains, New York. The University of Mississippi School of Law (pictured here with the original Storm King painting by John Hulsey) emerged as the winner out of 73 competing law schools from across the nation. The ABA Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources is honoring the winning team at a reception at Ole Miss on April 1, 2011.  

2010 Competition

The Twenty-Second Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition was held on Friday, February 19, through Saturday, February 21, 2010, at Pace Law School, White Plains, New York. Over 250 competitors, more than 165 attorneys, and 70 plus Pace alumni judges assembled on campus during the three days of the oral arguments. The winning team, Lewis & Clark Law School, emerged as the winner from 84 competing law schools from across the nation (a new record).

Professors Workshop

The 12th annual Professors’ workshop, Curriculum Adaptation: Teaching Environmental Law in an Era of Climate Change and Other Global Challenges, was held at Pace Law School on Friday, February 19, 2010 during the National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition. Faculty members who accompanied their teams to the competition were invited to attend. The roundtable discussion centered on innovations in teaching environmental law – both environmental skills and substantive law, as well as new courses, clinics, experiential learning, and more.  

Roundtable members included Craig Johnston, Professor of Law, Lewis and Clark Law School; Madeline June Kass, Associate Professor, Thomas Jefferson School of Law; Patrick Parenteau, Professor of Law & Director, Environmental and Natural Resources Law Clinic, Vermont Law School; and was moderated by Alexandra Dapolito Dunn, Assistant Dean of Environmental Law Programs, Pace Law School.

Click here to access a video recording of the discussion.


 

PHOTOS
VIEW RECORDED WEBCAST
     Final Round: 2010 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
WINNERS

Winner
Lewis & Clark Law School
- Team #40
John Krallman
Benjamin Luckett
Elizabeth Zultoski

Finalists
The University of Houston Law Center - Team #24
Daniela Oliveira
Elizabeth Pletan
Sarah Williams


University of Wyoming College of Law - Team #30
Maryt Fredrickson
Christyne Martens
Temple Stevenson

Best Oralist
Leah Branch
The Catholic University of America Columbus School of Law - Team #74

Best Oralist – Honorable Mention
Charlotte Youngblood
Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Louisiana State University - Team #10

David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall
(Intervenor-Appellee)
University of California Hastings College of the Law - Team #5
Alexander Casnocha
Juliette McCullough
Gabriel McWhirter


Best Brief – Appellants
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law   - Team #44
Caitlin Byars
Lindsey Crow
Steven Lord

Best Brief – Appellees
New York University School of Law - Team #64
Thomas Kessler
Ranadeb Mukherjee

Semifinalists
UC Hastings College of the Law - Team #5
The University of Houston Law Center - Team #24
University of Wyoming College of Law - Team #30
Santa Clara University School of Law - Team #32
The University of Mississippi School of Law - Team #35
University of Miami School of Law - Team #36
Lewis & Clark Law School - Team #40
Tulane Law School - Team #51
UCLA School of Law - Team #78

Quarterfinalists
UC Hastings College of the Law - Team #5
Loyola Law School - Team #11    
Mississippi College School of Law - Team #13
Washington University School of Law - Team #14
University of Maryland School of Law - Team #20
University of Georgia School of Law - Team #21
S.J. Quinney College of Law, University of Utah - Team #22
The University of Houston Law Center - Team #24
Florida Coastal School of Law - Team #25
Vermont Law School - Team #26
University of Wyoming College of Law - Team #30
Santa Clara University School of Law - Team #32
University of Oregon School of Law - Team #33
The University of Mississippi School of Law - Team #35
University of Miami School of Law - Team #36
Lewis & Clark Law School - Team #40
University of Florida Levin College of Law - Team #42
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law - Team #44
Tulane Law School - Team #51
St. John's University School of Law - Team #61
New York University School of Law - Team #64
The George Washington University Law School - Team #66
The Dickinson School of Law, The Pennsylvania State University - Team #72
University of Washington School of Law - Team #73
Texas Tech University School of Law - Team #76
UCLA School of Law - Team #78
University of Colorado Law School - Team #82

2009 Competition

The Twenty-First Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition was held on Thursday, February 19, through Saturday, February 21, 2009, at Pace Law School, White Plains, New York. Over 400 students, advisors, and judges were in attendance during the three days of the oral arguments. The winning team, Lewis & Clark Law School, emerged as the winner from 68 competing schools. This year’s complex problem, described as “Pirates of the Caribbean meets Environmental Law” by one team’s coach, involved a shipwreck off the U.S. coast, an exploration company seeking title to the wreck, the Kingdom of Spain also seeking title to the wreck and the U.S. claiming that permits were required for the salvage.

The final round was judged by the Honorable William K. Sessions III, Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Vermont, the Honorable Charles J. Sheehan, Judge, Environmental Appeals Board, US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and Gary Nurkin, Attorney, U.S. EPA Region 2.

 

2008 Competition

The Twentieth Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition was held on Thursday, February 21 through Saturday, February 23, 2008 at Pace Law School, White Plains, New York. Lewis & Clark Law School emerged from a field of 70 law schools nationwide to win the Competition.

 

Winner

Lewis & Clark Law School
Team #30

Bethany Cotton
Liz Crosson
Diana Federoff

2008 NELMCC-Winner

From left to right: Lewis & Clark team members Liz Crosson, Diana Federoff
& Bethany Cotton and NELMCC Board Chair Abigail Jones

 

Final Round Judges

The Honorable Stefan R. Underhill
United States District Court
District of Connecticut

The Honorable Robert S. Smith
Court of Appeals
State of New York 

The Honorable Anna L. Wolgast
Environmental Appeals Board
United States Environmental Protection Agency

The Honorable Susan L. Biro
Office of Administrative Law Judges
United States Environmental Protection Agency

Final Round Judges

From left to right: Hon. Stefan Underhill, Hon. Anna Wolgast,
Hon. Robert Smith & Hon. Susan Biro

 

David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall
(Appellee)

Florida State University College of Law 
Team #41

Caroline Brady
Preston McLane
Ramona Thomas

2008 NELMCC-Fla State

From left to right: Florida State team members Preston McLane, Caroline Brady 
& Ramona Thomas and NELMCC Board Chair Abigail Jones

 

Best Oralist

Sarah Fox
Georgetown University Law Center
Team #51

2008 NELMCC-Sarah Fox

 

Finalists

Georgetown University Law Center
Team #51

Sarah Fox
Lindsay Hogan

 

       2008 NELMCC-Georgetown

From left to right: Georgetown team members Lindsay Hogan & Sarah Fox


University of Hawaii
William S. Richardson School of Law

Team #54

Allan Alicuben
Mitsuko Takahashi
Jael Makagon

2008 NELMCC-Hawaii

From left to right: University of Hawaii team members Jael Makagon,
Mitsuko Takahashi & Allan Alicuben 

 

Best Brief – Appellants/Industry

Santa Clara University School of Law
Team #29

Stephanie Rocha
James Holder

2008 NELMCC-Santa Clara

 

Best Brief – Appellants/Environment

University of North Carolina School of Law
Team #50

Alena Buitrago
Mindy Nunez
Megan Bussey (not pictured)

2008 NELMCC-UNC

 

Semifinalists

Marquette University Law School - Team #2
Washington University in St. Louis School of Law - Team #4
University of California Hastings College of the Law - Team #8
Columbia University School of Law - Team #19
Lewis & Clark Law School - Team #30
University of Denver Sturm College of Law - Team #37
The George Washington University Law School - Team #44
Georgetown University Law Center - Team #51
University of Hawaii Richardson School of Law - Team #54

 

Quarterfinalists

Boston College Law School - Team #1
Marquette University Law School - Team #2
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center - Team #3
Washington University in St. Louis School of Law - Team #4
University of California Hastings College of the Law - Team #8
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law - Team #18
Columbia University School of Law - Team #19
Roger Williams University School of Law - Team #20
Tulane Law School - Team #22
University of Minnesota Law School - Team #24
Lewis & Clark Law School - Team #30
The University of Tennessee College of Law - Team #32
University of Tulsa College of Law - Team #33
University of Montana School of Law - Team #34
University of Denver Sturm College of Law - Team #37
Florida State University College of Law - Team #41
University of Colorado School of Law - Team #42
The George Washington University Law School - Team #44
University of North Carolina School of Law - Team #50
Georgetown University Law Center - Team #51
University of Pittsburgh School of Law - Team 353
University of Hawaii William S. Richardson School of Law - Team #54
New England School of Law - Team #57
Chicago-Kent College of Law - Team #61
Thomas M. Cooley Law School - Team #72
University of Houston Law Center - Team #73
University of California Davis School of Law - Team #78

 

Please address questions about the National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition using email below.

Phone: (914) 422-4413
E-mail:
nelmcc@law.pace.edu

2007 Competition

The Nineteenth Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition was held on Thursday, February 22 through Saturday, February 24, 2007 at Pace Law School, White Plains, New York. Georgetown University Law Center emerged from a field of 65 law schools nationwide to win the Competition.


Winner

Georgetown University Law Center 
Team #58

Kendrick Wilson
Mika Ikeda

env moot 2007-1

From left to right: Team members Kendrick Wilson & Mika Ikeda

 

Final Round Judges

The Honorable Carlos F. Lucero
United States Court of Appeals 
for the Tenth Circuit

The Honorable Robert S. Smith
State of New York 
Court of Appeals

The Honorable Kathie A. Stein
United States Environmental Protection Agency
Environmental Appeals Board

From left to right: Hon. Robert S. Smith, Hon. Kathie A. Stein & Hon. Carlos F. Lucero 

 

David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall
(Appellees-The Companies)

Washington University School of Law 
Team #2

Nick Rogers
Katherine Gale

From left to right:  Nick Rogers & Katherine Gale 

 

Best Oralist

Derek Johnson
Chicago-Kent College of Law 
Team #36

 


Finalists

Lewis & Clark Law School
Team #13

Daniel Mensher
Ellen Trescott
Jamie Saul

The University of Memphis School of Law 
Team #30

Tamara Zellars Buck
Melissa VanPelt
Tiffany L. Taylor



Best Brief – Appellee
(USEPA)

The Catholic University of America
Columbus School of Law
Team #20

Lauren S. Christopher
Andrew F. Lopez

 

Best Brief – Appellants
(Province & Village)

University of California
Hastings College of the Law 
Team #7

Bryce Baker
Corinne Fratini
Jeremy Syz

 

Semifinalists

Washington University School of Law - Team #2
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center - Team #3
The University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law - Team #12
Lewis & Clark Law School - Team #13
The University of Memphis Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law - Team #30
Arizona State University College of Law - Team #54
  Georgetown University Law Center - Team #58
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law -  Team #63
University of Denver Sturm College of Law - Team #64

 

Please address questions about the National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition to Leslie Crincoli, Coordinator.

Phone: (914) 422-4413
E-mail: nelmcc@law.pace.edu

2006 Competition

2006 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition

February 23-25, 2006


The Eighteenth Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition was held on Thursday, February 23 through Saturday, February 25, 2006, at Pace Law School, White Plains, N.Y.  Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center emerged from a field of 69 law schools nationwide to win the Competition.


Winner

Louisiana State University
Paul M. Hebert Law Center 
Team #20

Micah A. Gautreaux
Karen J. Blakemore
Margaret L. Grace

moot06-1

 

From left to right: Team members Micah A. Gautreaux, Karen J. Blakemore,
Margaret L. Grace & Coach Charles Ellis

 


Final Round Judges

The Honorable James B. Loken
United States Court of Appeals 
for the Eighth Circuit

The Honorable Susan Phillips Read
State of New York 
Court of Appeals

The Honorable Anna L. Wolgast
United States Environmental Protection Agency
Environmental Appeals Board

moot06-2

 

From left to right: Hon. Susan Phillips Read, Hon. James. B. Loken & Hon. Anna L. Wolgast

 


David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall
(Appellant-Bearclaw River Keeper)

University of Illinois College of Law
Team #14

Patrick Muench
Dionne Padilla

Matthew McDonald

moot06-3

 

From left to right: Patrick Muench, Dionne Padilla & Matthew McDonald 

 


Best Oralist

John Zevalking
Thomas M. Cooley Law School
Team #16

moot06-4


Finalists

Washington University in St. Louis School of Law
Team #27

Timothy H. Wolf
Ryan O. Cantrell


moot06-5

University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 
Team #69

Samuel McCrimmon
Bhavna Bhandari
Andrew Strahan

moot06-6



Best Brief – Appellee
(Major Electronics)

Mississippi College Law School
Team #13

Amanda Edge-Gougeon
Michael Bentley

 

Best Brief – Intervenor
(Town of Noblesville)

University of California
Hastings College of the Law 
Team #2

Bryce Baker
Justin Garratt
Mari Lane

 

Semifinalists

Lewis & Clark Law School (Team #35)
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center (Team #20)
Marquette University Law School (Team #7)
Mississippi College School of Law (Team #13)
The University of Houston Law Center (Team #17)
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law (Team #69)
University of Florida Levin College of Law (Team #65)
University of Oregon School of Law (Team #19)
Washington
University in St. Louis School of Law (Team #27)

Please address questions about the National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition to Leslie Crincoli, Competition Coordinator.

Phone: (914) 422-4413
E-mail: lcrincoli@law.pace.edu

2005 Competition

February 24-26, 2005


The Seventeenth Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition was held on Thursday, February 24 through Saturday, February 26, 2005, at Pace Law School, White Plains, N.Y.  University of California Hastings College of the Law emerged from a field of 65 law schools nationwide to win the Competition.


Winner

University of California
Hastings College of the Law 
Team #6

Rochelle Ballard
Kimberly Culp
Ivo Keller

envmoot0501

 

From left to right: Ivo Keller, Kimberly Culp & Rochelle Ballard

 


Final Round Judges

The Honorable Paul V. Niemeyer
United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

The Honorable Kathie A. Stein
Environmental Appeals Board
United States Environmental Protection Agency

Karl S. Coplan
Co-Director Pace Environmental Litigation Clinic

envmoot0502

 

From left to right: Karl Coplan, Hon. Kathie Stein & Hon. Paul V. Niemeyer

 


David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall
(Appellee-Capitol City)

Georgetown University Law Center
Team #63

Johanna Hickman
David Suggs

envmoot0503

 

From left to right: David Suggs, Johanna Hickman & Stephanie Wilson, Coach

 


Best Oralist

Maritza M. Antu
The University of Houston Law Center
Team #16

envmoot0504

 

From left to right: Maritza Antu & Sarah Samp, NELMCC Chair

 


Finalists

Boston College Law School
Team #1


Christopher B. Primiano
Cesar F. Pereira
Patrick J. Hannon


envmoot0505

University of Montana School of Law 
Team #7

Joan C. Hubble
Jessica L. Moats
Gregory S. Sullivan

envmoot0506



Best Brief – Appellant
(FSSC)

Marquette University Law School

Team #39

Anthony Cotton
Kristin Eisenbraun
Randall Green

 

Best Brief – Intervenor
(New Union)

University of California
Hastings College of the Law 
Team #6

Rochelle Ballard
Kimberly Culp
Ivo Keller

 

Semifinalists

Boston College Law School
Southern Methodist University School of Law
The University of Memphis School of Law
UC Hastings College of the Law
University of Minnesota Law School
University of Montana School of Law
University of North Carolina School of Law
University of Denver College of Law
Washington University in St. Louis School of Law

 

Please address questions about the National Environmental Law Moot Competition
to Leslie Crincoli, Competition Coordinator.

Phone: (914) 422-4413
E-mail: lcrincoli@law.pace.edu

2004 Competition

February 19 - 21, 2004


The Sixteenth Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition was held on Thursday, February 19 through Saturday, February 21, 2004, at Pace Law School, White Plains, N.Y.  Lewis & Clark Law School emerged from a field of 72 law schools nationwide to win the Competition.

Winner

Lewis & Clark Law School
Team #21

Dave Jones-Landry
Isa Lester
Kristin Ruether

 

From left to right: Kristin Ruether, Prof. Craig Johnston, 
Dave Jones-Landry and Isa Lester

 



Final Round Judges

The Honorable Richard D. Cudahy
United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

The Honorable Dolores K. Sloviter
United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit

The Honorable Kathie A. Stein
Environmental Appeals Board
United States Environmental Protection Agency

 

From left to right: Hon.Cudahy, Hon. Sloviter, Hon. Stein

 


David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall
(Appellee-NUPEC)

Temple University James E. Beasley School of Law
Team #51

Noah AnStraus
Louise Melchor
Jennifer Sosa


Best Oralist

Robert Taylor
Willamette University College of Law


Finalists

University of California, Berkeley
Boalt Hall School of Law
Team #32

Tony Brown
David Ismay
Reda Dennis

Louisiana State University 
Paul M. Hebert Law Center 
Team #30

Megan Terrell
Mindy Heidel
Tori Sherer

Best Brief – Appellant
(NUFFF)

Washington University in St. Louis School of Law
Team #62

Kathy A. Reichbach
Nicole S. Zellweger


Best Brief – Amicus
(United States)

The University of Michigan Law School
Team #39

Doug Chartier
Richard Lee
Erica Tennyson


Semifinalists

Boalt Hall School of Law
Paul M. Hebert Law Center Louisiana State University 
Lewis & Clark Law School
Penn State The Dickinson School of Law
The University of Alabama School of Law
The University of Memphis Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law
Southwestern University School of Law
Washington University in St. Louis School of Law
Willamette University College of Law


 

Please address questions about the National Environmental Law Moot Competition
to Leslie Crincoli, Competition Coordinator.

Phone: (914) 422-4413
E-mail: lcrincoli@law.pace.edu

2003 Competition

February 20 - 22, 2003

 

Winner

Willamette University College of Law
Team #39

envmoot0301

 

From left to right:  Karolyn Klohe, Shawn Aaron Young

 


Final Round Judges

The Honorable John R. Gibson
United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

The Honorable Morton I. Greenberg
United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit

The Honorable Ronald L. McCallum
Environmental Appeals Board
United States Environmental Protection Agency

envmoot0302


 
 

From left to right:  Hon. Morton I. Greenberg, Hon. John R. Gibson 
& Hon. Ronald L. McCallum

 


David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall
(United States - Appellant)

University of Hawaii William S. Richardson School of Law
Team #50

Della Au Belatti
Summer Kupau
Stanton K. Oishi

 

envmoot0303

 

From left to right:  Prof. Denise Antolini, Della Au Belatti, Stanton Oishi 
& Summer Kupau

   


Best Oralist

Chrysi Pejot
Stetson University College of Law

 

envmoot0304

   

Best Brief – Appellee
(Goldthumb Mining Co., Inc.)

Willamette University College of Law
Team #39

 

envmoot0305

   

Best Brief – Intervenor
(State of New Union)

University of Minnesota Law School
Team #51

Jill Brown
Melanie Kleiss
David Zoll

 

envmoot0306

   

Finalists

Drake University Law School
Team #19

Ron Bailey
Randy Goodwin
Scot Kreider

 

envmoot0307

   

Louisiana State University 
Paul M. Hebert Law Center 
Team #26

Kristy Boxberger
Hope Robertson
Megan Terrell

envmoot0308

Semifinalists

Drake University Law School
Florida State University College of Law
Moritz College of Law, The Ohio State University
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
Stetson University College of Law
University of Florida Levin College of Law
Valparaiso University School of Law
Washington University School of Law
Willamette University College of Law


 

Please address questions about the National Environmental Law Moot Competition to Leslie Crincoli, Competition Coordinator.

Phone: (914) 422-4413
E-mail: lcrincoli@law.pace.edu