You are here

2010 Competition

The Twenty-Second Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition was held on Friday, February 19, through Saturday, February 21, 2010, at Pace Law School, White Plains, New York. Over 250 competitors, more than 165 attorneys, and 70 plus Pace alumni judges assembled on campus during the three days of the oral arguments. The winning team, Lewis & Clark Law School, emerged as the winner from 84 competing law schools from across the nation (a new record).

Professors Workshop

The 12th annual Professors’ workshop, Curriculum Adaptation: Teaching Environmental Law in an Era of Climate Change and Other Global Challenges, was held at Pace Law School on Friday, February 19, 2010 during the National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition. Faculty members who accompanied their teams to the competition were invited to attend. The roundtable discussion centered on innovations in teaching environmental law – both environmental skills and substantive law, as well as new courses, clinics, experiential learning, and more.  

Roundtable members included Craig Johnston, Professor of Law, Lewis and Clark Law School; Madeline June Kass, Associate Professor, Thomas Jefferson School of Law; Patrick Parenteau, Professor of Law & Director, Environmental and Natural Resources Law Clinic, Vermont Law School; and was moderated by Alexandra Dapolito Dunn, Assistant Dean of Environmental Law Programs, Pace Law School.

Click here to access a video recording of the discussion.

 

PHOTOS
VIEW RECORDED WEBCAST
     Final Round: 2010 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
WINNERS

Winner
Lewis & Clark Law School
- Team #40
John Krallman
Benjamin Luckett
Elizabeth Zultoski

Finalists
The University of Houston Law Center - Team #24
Daniela Oliveira
Elizabeth Pletan
Sarah Williams

University of Wyoming College of Law - Team #30
Maryt Fredrickson
Christyne Martens
Temple Stevenson

Best Oralist
Leah Branch
The Catholic University of America Columbus School of Law - Team #74

Best Oralist – Honorable Mention
Charlotte Youngblood
Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Louisiana State University - Team #10

David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall
(Intervenor-Appellee)
University of California Hastings College of the Law - Team #5
Alexander Casnocha
Juliette McCullough
Gabriel McWhirter

Best Brief – Appellants
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law   - Team #44
Caitlin Byars
Lindsey Crow
Steven Lord

Best Brief – Appellees
New York University School of Law - Team #64
Thomas Kessler
Ranadeb Mukherjee

Semifinalists
UC Hastings College of the Law - Team #5
The University of Houston Law Center - Team #24
University of Wyoming College of Law - Team #30
Santa Clara University School of Law - Team #32
The University of Mississippi School of Law - Team #35
University of Miami School of Law - Team #36
Lewis & Clark Law School - Team #40
Tulane Law School - Team #51
UCLA School of Law - Team #78

Quarterfinalists
UC Hastings College of the Law - Team #5
Loyola Law School - Team #11    
Mississippi College School of Law - Team #13
Washington University School of Law - Team #14
University of Maryland School of Law - Team #20
University of Georgia School of Law - Team #21
S.J. Quinney College of Law, University of Utah - Team #22
The University of Houston Law Center - Team #24
Florida Coastal School of Law - Team #25
Vermont Law School - Team #26
University of Wyoming College of Law - Team #30
Santa Clara University School of Law - Team #32
University of Oregon School of Law - Team #33
The University of Mississippi School of Law - Team #35
University of Miami School of Law - Team #36
Lewis & Clark Law School - Team #40
University of Florida Levin College of Law - Team #42
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law - Team #44
Tulane Law School - Team #51
St. John's University School of Law - Team #61
New York University School of Law - Team #64
The George Washington University Law School - Team #66
The Dickinson School of Law, The Pennsylvania State University - Team #72
University of Washington School of Law - Team #73
Texas Tech University School of Law - Team #76
UCLA School of Law - Team #78
University of Colorado Law School - Team #82